Service provider contacts

On this page

    Who we can take complaints about & service provider contacts

    The Energy and Water Ombudsman can take complaints about electricity, gas and water companies and providers licenced by the Economic Regulation Authority to operate in Western Australian and are members.

    A list of members is provided in the sections below.

    Please use the contact information below to get in touch with them as part of the first step in the complaints process

    Electricity Providers

    Synergy
    Synergy (Electricity Generation and Retail Corporation)
    Western Power
    Western Power (Electricity Networks Corporation)
    Horizon Power
    Horizon Power (Regional Power Corporation)
    AER (Advanced Energy Resources)
    AER Retail Pty Ltd
    Alinta Energy
    Alinta Energy (Alinta Sales Pty Ltd)
    Amanda Energy
    Amanda Energy Pty Ltd
    A-Star Electricity
    A-Star Electricity Pty Ltd
    Change Energy
    Change Energy Pty Ltd
    CleanTech Energy
    CleanTech Energy Pty Ltd
    Clear Energy
    Clear Energy Pty Ltd
    Kleenheat
    Kleenheat (Wesfarmers Kleenheat Gas Pty Ltd)
    Peel Renewable Energy
    Peel Renewable Energy Pty Ltd (formerly Enwave WA Pty Ltd) operates a microgrid located at the Peel Business Park, Nambeelup, WA
    Perth Energy
    Perth Energy Pty Ltd
    Rottnest Island Authority
    Rottnest Island Authority Administration

    Gas Providers

    AGLAlinta Energy
    Alinta Energy (Alinta Sales Pty Ltd)
    Amanda Energy
    Amanda Energy Pty Ltd
    ATCO Gas Australia
    Esperance Gas Distribution Company
    Esperance Gas Distribution Company (EGDC)
    Esperance Power Station
    Esperance Power Station (EPS), Esperance Power Station Pty Ltd
    Kleenheat
    Kleenheat (Wesfarmers Kleenheat Gas Pty Ltd)
    Origin Energy
    Origin Energy Retail Limited
    Perth Energy
    Perth Energy Pty Ltd
    Simply Energy
    Simply Energy (IPower Pty Ltd and IPower2 Pty Ltd trading as Simply Energy)
    Synergy
    Synergy (Electricity Generation and Retail Corporation)

    Water Providers

    Water Corporation
    Aqwest
    Aqwest (Bunbury Water Corporation)
    Busselton Water
    Busselton Water Corporation
    Athena Water Solutions
    Athena Water Services, Athena Water Solutions Pty Ltd
    Aquasol
    Aquasol Pty Ltd
    City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder
    City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder provides sewerage and non-potable (non-drinking) water in the Kalgoorlie-Boulder region.
    Gascoyne Water
    Gascoyne Water Co-operative Ltd is an Irrigation Water Service Provider operated by local growers in Carnarvon.
    Hamersley Iron
    Hamersley Iron Pty Ltd provides drinking water and sewerage services to certain areas in the Pilbara
    Harvey Water
    Harvey Water (South West Irrigation Management Cooperative Limited) delivers non-potable water to its members and a broad customer base around Harvey, 100km south of Perth
    Lancelin South Water
    Lancelin South Pty Ltd (trading as Lancelin South Water) is responsible for the supply of water (potable, non-potable) and sewerage services to the Lancelin South development.
    Muchea Water
    Aqua Ferre (Muchea) Pty Ltd (trading as Muchea Water) supplies properties in Wildflower Ridge and industrial sites in the Muchea Employment Node.
    Ord Irrigation Cooperative
    The Ord Irrigation Cooperative (OIC) provides water and drainage services to the farms within Stage 1 of the Ord River Irrigation Area.
    Robe River Mining
    Robe River Mining Co Pty Ltd provides drinking water and sewerage services to certain areas in Pannawonica.
    Rottnest Island Authority
    Rottnest Island Authority Administration
    Shire of Dumbleyung
    Shire of Dumbleyung provides sewerage and non-potable (non-drinking) water in the Dumbleyung region.
    Shire of Gnowangerup
    Shire of Gnowangerup provides sewerage and non-potable (non-drinking) water in the Ongerup region.
    Shire of Lake Grace
    Shire of Lake Grace provides sewerage and non-potable (non-drinking) water in the Lake Grace region.
    Water West (North Dandalup)
    Water West North Dandalup Pty Ltd delivers local water schemes to in the North Dandalup area