Service provider contacts

Who we can take complaints about & service provider contacts

The Energy and Water Ombudsman can take complaints about electricity, gas and water companies and providers licenced by the Economic Regulation Authority to operate in Western Australian and are members.

A list of members is provided in the sections below.

Please use the contact information below to get in touch with them as part of the first step in the complaints process

Electricity Providers

Synergy
Synergy (Electricity Generation and Retail Corporation)
Western Power
Western Power (Electricity Networks Corporation)
Horizon Power
Horizon Power (Regional Power Corporation)
AER (Advanced Energy Resources)
AER Retail Pty Ltd
Alinta Energy
Alinta Energy (Alinta Sales Pty Ltd)
Amanda Energy
Amanda Energy Pty Ltd
A-Star Electricity
A-Star Electricity Pty Ltd
Change Energy
Change Energy Pty Ltd
Clear Energy
Clear Energy Pty Ltd
Delorean Energy Retail
CleanTech Energy Pty Ltd trading as Delorean Energy Retail
Eglinton Village Energy
Eglinton Village Energy Pty Ltd operates a microgrid located in Eglinton Village in the City of Wanneroo.
Kleenheat
Kleenheat (Wesfarmers Kleenheat Gas Pty Ltd)
Ocean Reef Renewable Energy
Ocean Reef Renewable Energy Pty Ltd operates the microgrid in the Ocean Reef Marina precinct.
Peel Renewable Energy
Peel Renewable Energy Pty Ltd (formerly Enwave WA Pty Ltd) operates a microgrid located at the Peel Business Park, Nambeelup, WA
Perdaman Energy
Perdaman Energy Retail Pty Ltd
Perth Energy
Perth Energy Pty Ltd
Rottnest Island Authority
Rottnest Island Authority Administration

Gas Providers

AGLAlinta Energy
Alinta Energy (Alinta Sales Pty Ltd)
Amanda Energy
Amanda Energy Pty Ltd
ATCO Gas Australia
Kleenheat
Kleenheat (Wesfarmers Kleenheat Gas Pty Ltd)
Origin Energy
Origin Energy Retail Limited
Perth Energy
Perth Energy Pty Ltd
Simply Energy
Simply Energy (IPower Pty Ltd and IPower2 Pty Ltd trading as Simply Energy)
Synergy
Synergy (Electricity Generation and Retail Corporation)

Water Providers

Water Corporation
Aqwest
Aqwest (Bunbury Water Corporation)
Busselton Water
Busselton Water Corporation
Aquasol
Aquasol Pty Ltd
BHP Iron Ore
BHP Iron Ore Pty Ltd provides potable (drinking) water at Mt Whaleback industrial area and areas surrounding the town of Newman.
BHP Nickel West
BHP Nickel West Pty Ltd provides potable (drinking) water and sewerage services in the Leinster townsite.
  • Phone number:08 9026 5383
  • Mailing Address:P O Box 22 Leinster WA 6437
City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder
City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder provides sewerage and non-potable (non-drinking) water in the Kalgoorlie-Boulder region.
Country Heights Water
Provides potable water services in Country Heights Estate near Gingin. Formerly named Athena Water Solutions Pty Ltd
Gascoyne Water
Gascoyne Water Co-operative Ltd is an Irrigation Water Service Provider operated by local growers in Carnarvon.
Hamersley Iron
Hamersley Iron Pty Ltd provides drinking water and sewerage services to certain areas in the Pilbara
Harvey Water
Harvey Water (South West Irrigation Management Cooperative Limited) delivers non-potable water to its members and a broad customer base around Harvey, 100km south of Perth
Lancelin South Water
Lancelin South Pty Ltd (trading as Lancelin South Water) is responsible for the supply of water (potable, non-potable) and sewerage services to the Lancelin South development.
Muchea Water
Aqua Ferre (Muchea) Pty Ltd (trading as Muchea Water) supplies properties in Wildflower Ridge and industrial sites in the Muchea Employment Node.
Ord Irrigation Cooperative
The Ord Irrigation Cooperative (OIC) provides water and drainage services to the farms within Stage 1 of the Ord River Irrigation Area.
Robe River Mining
Robe River Mining Co Pty Ltd provides drinking water and sewerage services to certain areas in Pannawonica.
Rottnest Island Authority
Rottnest Island Authority Administration
Shire of Coolgardie
Water West (North Dandalup)
Water West North Dandalup Pty Ltd delivers local water schemes to in the North Dandalup area